Friday August 2


3:30 PM
Special Welcome Show in the Courtyard!
Bang on a Can Street Ensemble
Charles Mingus: The Shoes of the Fisherman's Wife Are Some Jiveass Slippers (arr Jose Davila, orch Ed RosenBerg III)
Tatsuya Yoshida: Zwimbarrac Khafzavrapp (arr Ken Thomson)

4:00pm
MUSIC BY JULIUS EASTMAN, ANNIE GOSFIELD, PAMELA Z
[Hunter Center]

JULIUS EASTMAN, Gay Guerrilla | ANNIE GOSFIELD, Flying Sparks and Heavy Machinery | PAMELA Z, Attention (with film)

5:30pm
DITHER plays TRISTAN PERICH: Interference Logic
[Building 6 Event Space]

6:00pm
PETER MAXWELL DAVIES, Eight Songs for a Mad King
[Club B10]

6:30pm
SOO-YEON LYUH plays Music for the Haegum
[The Chalet]

7:30pm
BANG ON A CAN ALL-STARS play FIELD RECORDINGS with special guest PAMELA Z
[Hunter Center]

Music by Anna Clyne, Ben Frost, Michael Gordon, David Lang, Todd Reynolds, Julia Wolfe, Pamela Z, and more

8:30pm
MICHAEL RIESMAN plays PHILIP GLASS
[Wardwell Gallery]

9:00pm
DITHER plays BRENDON RANDALL-MYERS, Dynamics of Vanishing Bodies
[Club B10]

LESLEY FLANIGAN
[The Chalet]

10:00pm
BRIAN ENO, Discreet Music performed by CONTACT with film Deck by SUZANNE BOCANEGRA
[Hunter Center]

11:00pm
BANG ON A CAN STREET ENSEMBLE
Ruth Crawford-Seeger: String Quartet II-IV (arr Nathan Koci)
Meredith Monk: St Petersburg Waltz (arr Ken Thomson)
Tatsuya Yoshida: Zwimbarrac Khafzavrapp (arr Ken Thomson)
Talking Heads: Once in a Lifetime (arr Ken Thomosn)
[The Chalet]


Saturday August 3
 

11:15am
ORCHESTRA OF ORIGINAL INSTRUMENTS with Mark Stewart
[Couryard A]

12:00pm
WORLD PREMIERE COMPOSER CONCERT 1
Music by Sophia Jani, Soo Yeon Lyuh, Darian Donovan Thomas, Dai Wei
[Hunter Center]

12:00pm - 5:00pm
FOUND SOUND NATION'S OUROBORIUM
Interactive Geodesic Dome (Family Friendly!)
[Building 6.1A]

1:00 PM
BANG ON A CAN STREET ENSEMBLE
Conlon Nancarrow: Study No 20 (arr Ken Thomson)
Ruth Crawford-Seeger: String Quartet II-IV (arr Nathan Koci)
[Spencer Finch gallery]

1:30 PM
ANNEA LOCKWOOD, Thousand Year Dreaming [Building 6 Event Space]
2:00 PM

PETER MAXWELL DAVIES, Eight Songs for a Mad King
[Club B10]

2:30 PM
GREGG AUGUST ENSEMBLE The Audacity Of Forgiveness
[The Chalet]

3:30pm
HANS ABRAHAMSEN, Schnee 
[Hunter Center]

5:00pm
CONTACT plays CANADA 
Allison Cameron, Jordan Nobles, Andrew Noseworthy, Jerry Pergolesi, Ann Southam
[Building 4 Gallery]
PAMELA Z
[The Chalet]
6:00pm
JULIUS EASTMAN, Stay On It 
[Club B10]

6:30pm
JULIANNA BARWICK
[Hunter Center]

7:30 PM
ROBERT BLACK plays Moore, Xenakis, Glass
[Building 5 Gallery]

8:30pm
SUN RA ARKESTRA 
[Hunter Center]

9:30pm
ANNIE GOSFIELD, Detroit Industry & Almost Truths and Open Deceptions [Club B10]
HORSE LORDS 
[The Chalet]

11:00pm
PHILIP GLASS: Dracula with film
[Hunter Center]

12:00am
TRISTAN PERICH 
[The Chalet]


Sunday August 4

11:30am
WORLD PREMIERE COMPOSER CONCERT 2 
Music by Rafailia Bampasidou, Matiss Cudars, Celia Swart, Phong Tran
[Hunter Center]

12:30pm
TERRY RILEY: In C
[Building 6 Event Space]

12:00 - 3:00pm
Found Sound Nation's Ouroborium
Interactive Geodesic Dome (Family Friendly!)
[Building 6.1A]

1:00pm
ANNIE GOSFIELD & ROGER KLEIER plus 
  KARL LARSON 

[Club B10]

2:30pm
MICHAEL GORDON, DAVID LANG, JULIA WOLFE

PAMELA Z, Attention | DAVID LANG, prayers for night and sleep | JULIA WOLFE, my lips from speaking | MICHAEL GORDON, Dry
[Hunter Center]

4:00pm
PAULINE OLIVEROS: The Worldwide Tuning Meditation
IONE, meditation instructor
[Hunter Center]