Sunday, June 19, 2011 - Monday, June 20, 2011

Location

New York, NY

11:00am

  • STEW/Heidi Rodewald- Carlton; Yoko Ono- Opus 81
    •  Asphalt Orchestra
  •  Matthew Welch – The Self and the Others
    •  Queens College Percussion Ensemble with Matthew Welch, Amanda Accardi, Michael Lipsey
  •  Gabriela Ortiz – Codigos secretos
    •  Alejandro Escuer, flute

12:00pm

  •  Anthony Gatto – Portrait of Eva Hesse (palindrome)
    •  Queens College Percussion Ensemble with Iktus Percussion
  •  Richard Ayers – Three Small Pieces for String Quartet
    •  JACK Quartet
  •  Kati Agocs – Hymn
    •  Prism Saxophone Quartet
  • Michael Nyman- Love Always Counts; Michael Daugherty- Sinatra Shag
    • Sentieri Selvaggi
  • Roshanne Etezady – Keen
    •  Prism Saxophone Quartet

2:00 PM

  • Filippo Del Corno – Risvegliatevi!; Maura Montabetti – Brightness; Carlo Boccadora- Zingiber
    •  Sentieri Selvaggi
  •  David Byrne and Annie Clark – Two Ships; Thomas Mapfumo- Ngoma Yekwedu
    •  Asphalt Orchestra
  • Christine Southworth – Concerning the Doodle; Bryce Dessner – O Shut Your Eyes Against the Wind
    • Bang on a Can All-Stars

4:00 PM

  • Michael Harrison – Hijaz
    • Young People’s Chorus of New York City with Maya Beiser, cello; Michael Harrison, piano; Payton MacDonald, percussion
  • David Lang- warmth
    • Taylor Levine and James Moore, guitar
  • Michael Gordon – Exalted
    •  Young People’s Chorus of New York City and JACK Quartet
  •  Poul Ruders – Songs and Rhapsodies
    • Athelas Wind Quintet
  •  Frank Zappa – Zomby Woof; Bjork – Hyper Ballad
    •  Asphalt Orchestra

6:00 PM

  •  Goran Bregovic – Champagne
    •  Asphalt Orchestra
  •  Fausto Romitelli – An Index of Heavy Metals
    •  Talea Ensemble and soprano Tony Arnold
  • Timo Andres – At the River
    • Timo Andres, piano

8:00 PM

  • Julia Wolfe – Cruel Sister
    • Signal Ensemble
  • Toby Twining – Eurydice
    • Toby Twining Music
  • Philip Glass – Music in Similar Motion; Closing
    • Bang on a Can All-Stars and Philip Glass
  • Sun Ra Arkestra performing their own work

10:00 PM

  • Evan Ziporyn – Hive
    • Evan Ziporyn, Carol McGonnell, Joshua Rubin, Michael Lowenstern, clarinets
  • Glenn Branca – The Ascension: The Sequel
    •  Glenn Branca Ensemble