Saturday, June 2, 2007 - Sunday, June 3, 2007

Location

New York, NY

 

June 2

8pm

  • Julia Wolfe – Lad *
    • Saffron United Pipe Band
  • Evan Ziporyn – Drill
    • TACTUS with Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet
  •  Christopher Adler – Signal Intelligence
    •  red fish blue fish
  •  Marcelo Zarvos – Arrival and Memory from Nepomuk's Dances
    •  Ethel
  •  Lois V Vierk – Jagged Mesa
    •  TACTUS

10 PM

  • Kyaw Kyaw Naing - Hsaing Kyaik de Maung
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars & Kyaw Kyaw Naing
  •  Sein Chit Tee/U Than Kyin – Sein Chit Tee a Mhat Ya Ya
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars & Kyaw Kyaw Naing
  •  U Hia Pe/ U Than Kyin – Japan Patsan – Taethit Muhan Gita Than
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars & Kyaw Kyaw Naing
  •  Kyaw Kyaw Naing – Sein Ozi
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars & Kyaw Kyaw Naing
  •  The Books – [to be announced from stage]
    •  The Books with Todd Reynolds, violin
  •  Franco Donatoni – Arpege
    •  eighth blackbird
  •  Michael Gordon – Gotham (with film by Bill Morrison)
    •  TACTUS

June 3

12 AM

  •  Fakhriddin Sodigov – O’zbek Valsi (Uzbek Waltz)
    •  Mashriq
  •  Gazal of Mashrab – Talqinchai Savt kalon
    •  Mashriq
  •  Fakhriddin Sodigov – Vatan Marshi (March of the native land)
    •  Mashriq
  • David Lang- The Anvil Chorus
    • Steve Schick, percussion

1 AM

  • Eno/Wyatt/Davies – Music for Airports (1/1) (arr. Michael Gordon)
    • Bang on a Can All-Stars
  •  Brian Eno – Music for Airports (1/2) (arr. David Lang)
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars
  •  Brian Eno – Music for Airports (2/1) (arr. Julia Wolfe)
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars
  • Brian Eno – Music for Airports (2/2) (arr. Evan Ziporyn)
    • Bang on a Can All-Stars

2 AM

  • Galina Ustvolskaya – Composition #2
    • Hartt Brass Band
  •  Edgar Varese – Ionization
    •  red fish blue fish
  •  Juana Molina – songs from Segundo, Tres Cosas and Son
    •  Juana Molina, voice and instruments
  •  John Luther Adams – Wail (from The Mathematics of Resonant Bodies)
    •  Steven Schick, percussion

4:30 AM

  •  Steve Reich – Music for 18 Musicians
    • Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble
  • Michael Harrison – Revelation: Music in Pure Intonation
    • Michael Harrison, piano

7:00 AM

  • Milind Raikar – Morning Ragas
    •  Milind Raikar, violin; Nitin Mitta, table; David Taylor, tanpura

8:00 AM

  •  Mary Ellen Childs – Srum
    •  Ethel
  •  John King – Lightning Slide (1 Swing, 2 Sweet, 3 Sweat)
    •  Ethel
  •  Lois V Vierk – River Beneath The River
    •  Ethel
  • Mike Svoboda – Airbag; Zugserscheinungen; Hommage a Badesaison
    • Mike Svoboda, trombone, conch shell and water
  • John Fitz Rogers – Once Removed
    •  Meehan/Perkins Duo
  • Mark Dancigers – Hanging There
    •  Now Ensemble

10:00 AM

  •  Ha-Yang Kim – Oon
    •  Odd Appetite
  •  Iva Bittova – solos
    •  Iva Bittova, violin, voice
  •  Missy Mazzoli – Magic with Everyday Objects
    •  Now Ensemble
  • Dominic Frasca – Fixations #4 (Johns Not Taken)
    •  Dominic Frasca
  •  Clogs – to be announced
    •  Clogs

Noon

  • World Saxophone Quartet – to be announced
    • World Saxophone Quartet
  •  Jeffrey Brooks – Skeleton Crew
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars
  •  Thurston Moore – Stroking Piece #1
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars
  •  Phil Kline – Over and Out *
    •  Real Quiet
  •  Mark Stewart – Music for Plumbers
    •  Mark Stewart with Matt Pass & Melissa Fathman

2:00 PM

  •  JG Thirwell – music from Volvox and Radiolarian Ooze
    • Manorexia (with Real Quiet)
  •  Dalek – music from Abandoned Language
    • Dalek
  •  Matt Tierney – Cant
    •  Odd Appetite
  •  Mashriq – music of Mashriq
    • Mashriq
  •  Traditional – music of Hojinoyoz; Mavrigi
    •  Mashriq

4:00 PM

  • James Tenney – Having Never Written a Note…
    •  red fish blue fish
  •  Vijay Iyer – Tragicomic
    •  Vijay Iyer Quartet
  •  Judd Greenstein – Rock Me Samuels
    •  Now Ensemble
  •  Don Byron – Beautiful Insults in Random Order*
    •  Don Byron, clarinet & Robert Black, double bass
  •  Galina Ustvolskaya – Symphony #5
    •  International Contemporary Ensemble
  •  Timbila – Xylophone music of Mozambique
    • Timbila

6:00 PM

  •  Derek Bermel – Coming Together
    •  eighth blackbird
  •  Meredith Monk – Three Heavens and Hells **
    •  Young People’s Chorus of NYC
  •  David M. Gordon – Friction Systems
    •  eighth blackbird

7:00 PM

  •  Julia Wolfe – Dark Full Ride
    •  Talujon Percussion Quartet
  •  Alvin Lucier – Canon•
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars
  • Louis Andriessen – Workers Union
    •  Bang on a Can All-Stars
  •  Yo La Tengo – to be announced
    • Yo La Tengo
  •  David Lang – men (with film “Elevated” by Matt Mullican)
    •  ICE and Mike Svoboda, trombone

• World Premiere
** New York Premiere